Monday, January 5, 2015

New Year's and Weekend Recap

Happy Monday lovelies! I suppose it's really back to real life now that the Holidays are officially over. But I'm actually looking forward to getting back into a regular routine. Today I'm recapping our New Year's and the weekend, since I was a slacker last week.

On New Year's Eve we were considering going down to St. Augustine with some friends, but we decided against it because all of the restaurant reservations were full, and it would have been crazy anyway. So instead we had them over for coffee and dessert and drove around looking at Christmas lights one last time! It was extremely low key and perfect.

That is a life size gingerbread house, and it smelled AMAZING! I totally cheated on the cheesecake for dessert, I didn't have time to bake so I bought a Cheesecake Factory one from the grocery store and made some chocolate ganache to pour on the top. 

On New Year's Day we pretty much stayed home all day and watched football, or as much as we could without cable. I made coffee cake per Adam's request, and wore my new shirt that I got for FREE from Dr. Pepper for retweeting something during a game! I <3 free stuff. 

Friday night we went to St. Augustine with our friends and had a yummy dinner and walked around sightseeing. 

Fettuccine Alfredo :: Chocolate Mousse

Pretty St. Augustine sights

Saturday and Sunday were mostly chill days at home, got some cleaning done, worked on our budget, watched the playoffs, lost my wedding ring for a few hours and had to retrace my steps to three different stores, found it back home in the yard, you know, the usual. 

I also watched Downton Abbey (OMG so glad it's back!!) and prepped my food for today because I'm officially starting a new round of 21 Day Fix today! 

I think that's about it! How was your weekend? 

B ~ Loved Boston

Bella And The City


  1. What a perfect weekend and the Gators won so there's that too!!! I love that you got a free shirt for tweeting them during a game - score!!! I haven't been to St. Augustine in a while, but that will likely change this month :) xo, Biana - BlovedBoston

  2. Sounds like a great NYE and weekend!!! I am getting back on track today myself after a weekend full of splurges of all the bad things. Hope you have a great week!

  3. all the food sounds so good! i've been craving cheese cake like crazy lately! xo jillian - cornflake dreams

  4. Yes for Downton Abbey!!! Love that show!! And yes please to that cheesecake!! Glad you had a nice long break!!!

  5. LOVE St Augustine! We went for our one year anniversary. Everywhere we ate was fantastic, but the Sunset Grille on Anastasia was the best. Cute pup!!

  6. I am also super ready to jump back into a regular schedule and routine...the holidays are amazing but I got so off track with the time off.

  7. Sounds like a wonderful weekend and New Years! Nice to see the Gators win in football although I saw they did pretty awful in basketball their past few games....yuck! Happy 2015!

  8. Oh, goodness! I'm glad you found your wedding ring- I would be panicking! I'm ready for routine and order again, too! As much as it stinks to lose in the playoffs, I just gotta move on and that means a little more free time to do projects and other fun things now!!

  9. i want to cry a little because all the food looks so amazing. that cheesecake (cheating schmeating) and the alfredo - yum! thank goodness you found your ring, i would have freaked out! and i was so excited for downton to return until i realised i am somehow an entire season behind. wtf?!

  10. All of that food looks delicious! A life size gingerbread house is crazy! I'm adding seeing one to my Christmas bucket list haha :)

  11. Can we talk about that chocolate mousse for a minute? YUM. Haha sounds like you had an awesome weekend!


  12. All that good food!!! haha ... my weekend was a pretty quiet one!


Your comments make me smile! :) I'd love to hear from you!

I respond to every comment through email, so if you don't get a response make sure you're not a no-reply blogger!